At-A-Glance

2018-2019: indoor competitionsgamesmealsoutdoor competitionsperformancesparades

Spring 2019 Indoor Competitions: encore! Indoor Percussion and Forte Winter Guard

Venue addresses and schedules: Use the links to the individual competition schedules in the table below.
Tournament Indoor Association (TIA) site

1/26/19Salisbury HS event scores
encore: 65.50, 1st
Forte: 46.73, 3rd
2/23/19Daniel Boone HS event scores
encore: 73.85, 2nd
Forte: 57.58, 2nd
3/2/9Pennridge HS event scores
This is a Cavalcade of Bands competition.
encore: 74.6, 3rd
Forte: 66.9, 2nd
3/16/19

Conrad Weiser HS event scores (TIA site)
encore: 77.10, 1st
Forte: 60.53, 2nd

3/30/19Catasauqua HS
Schedule and venue information (TIA site)
4/13/19Q @ East Stroudsburg University
Schedule and venue information (TIA site)
4/27/19SAHS Home Show: Championships
Schedule and venue information (TIA site)
5/2/19 through 5/5/19TIA Atlantic Coast Championships, Wildwood, NJ
Schedule and venue information (TIA site)

Fall 2018 Football games

MaxPreps scheduleSAHS Varsity Football 2018-19 schedule

8/23/18Thursday, 6:30pmParent Preview @ SAHS Stadium (marching band performance, no game)
8/24/18Friday, 7pmAway game: Penn Wood
8/31/18Friday, 7pmHome game: Quakertown
9/7/18Friday, 7pmAway game: Hatboro-Horsham
(buses depart by 5:15)
9/14/18Friday, 7pm
SAHS Homecoming
Home game: William Tennent (conference game)
SAHS Homecoming; band performs pre-game. Arrive by 6:30 to see the show.
9/21/18Friday, 7pmAway game: Pennridge (conference Rivalry game)
9/29/18Saturday, 1pmAway Game: Central Bucks East (conference game)
Today is a double header: competition at Boyertown, football game at CB East
10/5/18Friday, 7pm
Community/Crest/Valley Night
Home Game: North Penn (conference game)
The band performs at half-time (the North Penn band is unable to attend);
8th grade Valley and Crest band students join Big Red in the stands tonight.
10/12/18Friday, 7pm
SAHS Senior Night
Home Game: Council Rock North
10/19/18Friday, 7pmAway game: Central Bucks West (conference game)
10/26/18Friday, 7pmAway Game: Central Bucks South (conference game)

Fall 2018 Friday Night Feasts (pre-game band meals)

Questions? meals@soudertonbigred.org

 EntreeDrinks & Desserts provided by:
8/16TacosBRBB Executive Committee
8/23PizzaStaff members
8/24ZitiGuard
8/31Chicken PattiesTrumpets
9/7PizzaLow Brass and Low Winds
9/14
Homecoming
Mac and cheeseDrum Majors and Officers
9/21HoagiesAlto/Tenor Saxes
9/29TBDTBD
10/5Chicken PattiesPercussion: Battery
10/12
Senior Night
Mac & CheesePercussion: Pit
10/19TacosClarinet
10/26PizzaFlutes

Fall 2018 Competitions: Marching Band

Venue addresses and schedules: Use the links to the individual competition schedules in the table below.
USBands site: Souderton competition schedule
USBands: Group IV-A (What are the USBands groups?)
Cavalcade of Bands: (What are the Cavalcade classifications?)

9/29/18, SaturdayBoyertown Area HS: Arlen Saylor Cavalcade
Today is a double header: competition at Boyertown, football game at CB East.
Schedule and venue information (USBands site)
Boyertown: Online ticket salesAdvance: $8 adults; $5 seniors/students
At the gate: $10 adults; $5 seniors/students
10/6/18, SaturdayPerkiomen Valley HS: Music in the Valley
Schedule and venue information (USBands site)
Tickets available at the gate.
10/13/18, SaturdayMarple Newtown HS: Bandarama
This is a Cavalcade of Bands competition. The WCU Incomparable Golden Rams Marching Band—including alums Derek Booz, Sarah Herold, and Tim West—will close the show with an exhibition performance.
Schedule and venue information (Cavalcade site) scores
Facebook event
At the gate: $12 adults; $8 seniors/students
(The canceled 2018 home show, Celebration of Bands, was originally scheduled for today.)
10/27/18, SaturdayWest Chester University: USBands PA State Championships
Schedule and venue information (USBands site)
11/4/18, SundayAllentown / J. Birney Crum Stadium: USBands A Class National Championships
Schedule and venue information (USBands site)

2018-19 school year Performances

11/27, 6:30pm @SAHSTuesdayWinter Concert: Jazz Band & Lab Band
(with the Indian Crest and Indian Valley Middle School Jazz Bands)
12/7, 6:30pm @ SAHSFridayWinter Concert: Concert Band & Symphonic Band
4/30, 6:30pm @ SAHSTuesdaySpring Concert: Jazz Band & Lab Band
(with the Indian Crest and Indian Valley Middle School Jazz Bands at the Bandshell in the Souderton Borough Community Park. In case of inclement weather, the concert will be moved to SAHS.)
5/1, 6:30pm @ SAHSWednesdaySpring Concert: Concert Band & Symphonic Band

2018-19 school year Parades

11/17/18, SaturdayMardi Gras Christmas Parade, Lansdale at 1pm
12/1/18, SaturdaySouderton Holiday Parade, 11am
Parade info, including the Parade Map

 

Previous school years

Spring 2018 Competitions: Indoor Groups — Encore! Indoor Percussion Ensemble and Forte Winter Guard

Tournament Indoor Association (TIA) 2018 Season Schedule

SAHS indoor groups compete on the Tournament of Bands/Tournament Indoor Association circuit. For more information, visit the TIA site.

Times shown below are from the TIA Season Schedule and are subject to change.

1/27/18Saturday
Encore: 1:09
Forte: 7:10
Salisbury HS
Encore: 66.4, 1st
Forte: 54.69, 4th
2/24/18Saturday
Encore: 2:45
Forte: 6:50
Daniel Boone HS: Pageantry of the Arts
Encore: 71.9, 1st
Forte: 63.49, 3rd
3/3/18SaturdayPennridge HS (Guard & Drums on the Ridge, Cavalcade of Bands)
Forte only, in exhibition.
3/10/18Saturday
Encore: 9:33
Forte: 9:42
Music In Motion home show: Souderton Area HS
Encore: Exhibition, 76.5
Forte: Exhibition
3/24/18Saturday
Encore: 12:24
Forte: 4:11
Catasaqua HS
Encore: 82.15, 2nd
Forte: 71.51, 3rd
4/14/18Saturday
Encore: 3:45
Forte: 7:53
Blue Mountain HS
Encore: 87.15, 2nd
Forte: 75.19, 2nd
4/21/18Saturday
Encore: 1:41
Forte: 7:05
Salisbury HS
Encore: 87.65, 2nd
Forte: 78.08, 6th
4/28/18Saturday
Encore: 2:04
Forte: 7:08
Reading HS: Region 2 Championships
Encore: 87.9, 2nd
Forte: 81.01, 3rd
5/3/18
through
5/6/18
Thursday
through Sunday
Wildwood: TIA Atlantic Coast Championships
Encore: Scholastic Regional A Percussion
prelims: Thurs, 11:06am, Convention Hall. 91.3, 3rd (13 units)
Finals: Sat, 7:07 to 8:30pm, Convention Hall (8 units)Forte: Scholastic Intermediate A Color Guard
prelims: Friday, 11:09am, Convention Hall, 9:25am to 1:30pm (28 units)
Semi-Finals: Sat, 1-4pm, Middle Twp HS (21 units)
Finals: Sunday, 5/6, Convention Hall, 8 to 10am (15 units)

Spring 2018 Competitions: Jazz & Lab Bands

Cavalcade of Bands Jazz Schedule
Both bands compete in the A Class on the Cavalcade of Bands Jazz circuit. Cavalcade information, including sample score sheet and rules & regulations are at the Cavalcade site.

2/9/18Friday, 6:15-11:30pmNorth Penn HS: Knight of Jazz
Jazz Band rating: Outstanding; Best Rhythm Section
2/16/18Friday, 5-11:30pmPhoenixville HS: Jazzin’ the Ville – PASD Jazz Festival
Jazz Band rating: Superior, Best Trumpets, Best Trombones
Lab Band rating: Excellent
3/2/18Friday
Canceled (weather)
Pennridge HS: Jazz on the Ridge
Jazz Band & Lab Band
3/16/18Friday, 6-10:30pmUpper Merion: Gold’n’Blues Jazz Festival
Jazz Band rating: Outstanding; Best Trombones, Conner Kim-Honorable Mention, Guitar
3/23/18FridayBensalem HS: show information
Jazz Band rating: Superior; Best Trombones; Cassie Rodrique – Honorable Mention, Tenor Sax
Lab Band rating: Outstanding
4/13/18Friday, 6-11pm
Lab Band: 6:50
Jazz Band: 9:10
Awards: 10:25
SAHS: Cavalcade Jazz Championships, Maynard Ferguson Division
Jazz Band rating: Superior
Lab Band rating: Outstanding